Hilux, Ranger, Amarok, L200, typical gains, ECUs that mount
The diesel pickups They represent the most important segment of chiptuning in Latin America. Toyota Hilux, Ford Ranger, VW Amarok, Mitsubishi L200, and Chevrolet S10 dominate work and leisure fleets across the continent, and their owners seek more power, better responsiveness, and solutions to DPF, EGR, and AdBlue problems.
In this guide we cover the most popular pickups with all the technical information you need as a professional: which ECU each model uses, what gains to expect with Stage 1, what services can be offered and what tools you need to work with each control unit.
🏆 The 5 most reprogrammed diesel pickups
These are the pickup trucks that most frequently arrive at reprogramming workshops in Colombia, Argentina, Mexico, Chile, Peru and the rest of the region:
1️⃣ Toyota Hilux — The undisputed queen. Sales leader in virtually all Latin American markets.
2️⃣ Ford Ranger — Second in sales in most markets. Very popular in Argentina and Colombia.
3️⃣ VW Amarok — Strong presence in Argentina (it is manufactured there), Uruguay and Chile.
4️⃣ Mitsubishi L200 (Triton) — Popular in Chile, Peru, Ecuador and Central America.
5️⃣ Chevrolet S10 / Colorado — Very present in Argentina, Mexico and Colombia.
🔧 Toyota Hilux 2.8 D-4D (1GD-FTV engine)
The Hilux 2.8 with engine 1GD-FTV It's the most frequently reprogrammed vehicle in all of Latin America. It has been manufactured since 2015 and is available in virtually every market in the region.
Serial data: 177 hp / 420-450 Nm (varies depending on market and version).
ECU: Denso. The control unit reference appears as a numerical code such as 89661-0KQ61, with software 89663-xxxxx. It does not follow the Bosch/Siemens nomenclature; Toyota/Denso uses its own codes.
Stage 1 Earnings: Around +25-35 hp and +60-80 Nm Additional features. The engine responds very well to the reprogramming, with a noticeable improvement in the mid-range of revolutions, which is where it is most used in real-world driving.
Most requested services: Stage 1, DPF OFF, EGR OFF, VMAX OFF (speed limiter). In markets where AdBlue is used (Euro 6 versions exported to some countries), also turn AdBlue OFF.
Reading method: The Denso ECUs in the Hilux are among the most complex. Depending on the version, they can be read via OBD using tools like KESS3 or by using a benchmark. Newer versions (2024+) have protections that can make direct reading difficult.
⚠️ Important fact: The Hilux 2.4 D-4D (2GD-FTV engine, 150 hp) is also very popular and responds well to Stage 1, with similar percentage gains (~+23 hp, +60-70 Nm).
🔧 Ford Ranger 3.2 TDCi (Duratorq 5-cylinder engine)
The Ranger 3.2 with the engine 5-cylinder Duratorq It's one of the pickups that responds best to chip tuning. It has been on the market since 2012.
Serial data: 200 hp / 470 Nm.
ECU: Delphi DCM3.5 in versions up to approximately 2018. More recent versions may use Bosch or Continental SID ECUs. The DCM3.5 is a control unit that is very well supported by most tools.
Stage 1 Earnings: Until +30-35 hp and +80-100 Nm. The 5-cylinder engine has plenty of mechanical headroom and the reprogramming completely transforms the response, especially by eliminating turbo lag in higher gears.
Most requested services: Stage 1, DPF OFF, EGR OFF, VMAX OFF.
Reading method: The Delphi DCM3.5 is easily readable via OBD using KESS3, Autotuner, or CMD. It is one of the most accessible ECUs to work with.
⚠️ Note: The Ford Ranger 2.2 TDCi (Duratorq 4-cylinder engine, 150 hp) is also very popular, especially in Colombia and Mexico. It uses the same ECU family and responds well to Stage 1 tuning.
Ford Ranger 2.0 EcoBlue (2019+)
The new generation of Ranger with engine 2.0 EcoBlue (single or bi-turbo, 170-213 hp) mounts ECUs Bosch MD1CS005 or similar variants. It's a new-generation MG1/MD1 ECU, which means it may require more advanced tools. KESS3 supports OBD reading of these variants. Stage 1 gains are around +30-40 hp.
🔧 VW Amarok 3.0 V6 TDI
The Amarok V6 is the premium pickup truck on the market. It is manufactured in Argentina (Pacheco plant) and has a very strong presence in Argentina, Uruguay, Chile, and also in Europe.
Serial data: Power varies depending on the version: 204 hp, 224 hp, or 258 hp, but all share the same 3.0 TDI V6 engine. Torque ranges from 500 to 580 Nm depending on the version.
ECU: Bosch MDG1 (MD1 family). It's the same platform used by European Audi and VW models with the 3.0 TDI engine. Previous versions with the 2.0 TDI engine use... Bosch EDC17C46 or EDC17C54.
Stage 1 Earnings: The most impressive fact on this list. Since all versions share the same mechanical hardware, the lower-powered versions (204 hp) can reach up to ~300 hp with Stage 1, which means almost +100 hp. The 224 hp version reaches ~310 hp (+86 hp) and the 258 hp version goes up to ~315 hp. In terms of torque, the increases exceed +100-170 Nm.
Most requested services: Stage 1, DPF OFF, EGR OFF, AdBlue OFF (Euro 6 versions have SCR), VMAX OFF, TCU tuning (reprogramming of the ZF 8HP automatic gearbox to adapt the changes to the new engine map).
Reading method: The Bosch MD1 ECUs in the Amarok V6 can be read via OBD using KESS3 (Virtual Read) or via a benchmark with Autotuner, Flex, and other tools. The 2.0 TDI versions with the EDC17C46 can be read via OBD without any issues using any tool.
🔧 Mitsubishi L200 / Triton 2.5 DI-D (4D56 engine)
The L200 with engine 4D56 It's a classic in chiptuning. It's present in Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Central America, and much of Asia.
Serial data: 136-178 hp (depending on version and market) / 350-400 Nm.
ECU: Denso in most versions. Some older versions mount Bosch EDC16. The latest versions (2.4 MIVEC engine, code 4N15) can be fitted with Bosch or Continental.
Stage 1 Earnings: Around +25-30 hp and +50-70 Nm. The 4D56 engine has decades of history and is mechanically very robust, making it an ideal candidate for reprogramming.
Most requested services: Stage 1, DPF OFF (versions with filter), EGR OFF.
🔧 Chevrolet S10 / Colorado 2.8 Duramax
The S10 with engine 2.8 Duramax It's GM's pickup truck for Latin America. Very popular in Argentina, Brazil (where we don't operate), and Mexico.
Serial data: 180-200 hp / 440-500 Nm depending on the version.
ECU: Bosch EDC17C59 In most versions, it's a standard Bosch control unit, which is well supported.
Stage 1 Earnings: Around +25-35 hp and +60-80 Nm.
Most requested services: Stage 1, DPF OFF, EGR OFF.
📊 Summary table: ECU and gains by model
Here's a quick reference to identify the ECU and estimate the gains for each pickup:
| Pickup | Engine | CV series | ECU | Stage 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Hilux | 2.8 D-4D 1GD | 177 | Denso | ~205-210 hp |
| Toyota Hilux | 2.4 D-4D 2GD | 150 | Denso | ~175 hp |
| Ford Ranger | 3.2 TDCi 5-cylinder | 200 | Delphi DCM3.5 | ~230-235 hp |
| Ford Ranger | 2.0 EcoBlue | 170-213 | Bosch MD1CS005 | ~210-250 hp |
| VW Amarok | 3.0 V6 TDI | 204-258 | Bosch MD1 (MDG1) | ~300-315 hp |
| VW Amarok | 2.0 TDI BiTurbo | 180 | Bosch EDC17C46 | ~215 hp |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 2.5 DI-D 4D56 | 136-178 | Denso / Bosch EDC16 | ~165-205 hp |
| Chevrolet S10 | 2.8 Duramax | 180-200 | Bosch EDC17C59 | ~215-235 hp |
The earnings are indicative and may vary depending on the exact software version, the target market, the engine condition and environmental conditions (altitude, temperature).
🌎 Specific considerations for LATAM
Working with pickups in Latin America has some unique aspects that don't exist in Europe:
🏔️ Altitude Cities like Bogotá (2,600 m), Quito (2,850 m), and La Paz (3,640 m) are at high altitudes. Turbodiesel engines lose power with altitude, and a Stage 1 remap can partially compensate for that loss. However, the absolute gains may be less than at sea level because the turbocharger is already working under greater stress.
🔥 Fuel quality Diesel fuel in some countries in the region has a higher sulfur content than in Europe, which affects the DPF and the exhaust system. This makes DPF removal even more in demand than in Europe.
🔧 Market versions — Pickups sold in Latin America are not always identical to their European counterparts. They may have different stock power outputs, different ECUs, or lack systems like AdBlue. It is important to always verify the exact ECU part number before requesting the file.
📡 VMAX (speed limiter) Many pickup trucks in Latin America come with a factory-installed speed limiter (usually set to 170-180 km/h). VMAX removal is one of the most requested services, along with Stage 1 tuning.
💡 Tips for workshops that want to specialize in pickups
✅ Start with Hilux and Ranger — They represent 70-80% of the volume in most LATAM markets. If you master these two, you've got business guaranteed.
✅ Invest in a good reading tool — For Denso (Toyota) ECUs, you'll need a tool that supports them. KESS3 is currently the most versatile option.
✅ It offers combo packages — Stage 1 + DPF OFF + EGR OFF is the best-selling combo. Offering it as a package with a fixed price makes it easier to sell to the end customer.
✅ Work with a fast supplier — The owner of a work pickup truck can't afford to have the vehicle sitting idle for days waiting for a file. Speed of delivery is key.
🏁 Conclusion
Diesel pickups are the bread and butter of chiptuning in Latin America. Understanding the ECUs they use, the real profits that can be offered, and the most in-demand services is essential for any workshop that wants to grow in this segment.
In EcuTracer We support all the ECUs of the pickups mentioned in this guide. We deliver files in less than 1 hour, with direct support via WhatsApp in Spanish and prices designed for Latin American professionals.
👉 Register as a professional And it starts without a subscription or fee, paying only per file.